Dutch Game Awards 2016 – Nominees Announcement

The Nominations for the Dutch Game Awards 2016 have been announced and they have 46 nominations in 14 categories of the game industry.

In this year’s Dutch Game Awards there will be more nominees in specific categories like Best Casual Entertainment Game, Best Serious Game, Best Music & Sound and the Special Award. According to the official announcement, on the 27th of September the winners will be announced during the Dutch Game Awards Dinner. The Award show will be presented at the TivoliVredenburg music center in Utrecht, as part of the Nederlands Film Festival.

If you want to get the full experience of 9th edition of the Dutch Game Awards you can buy your own ticket for the event, at the cost of 135 euros.

Capture3


See all the nominees below:

Games

Best Core Entertainment Game:

  • FRU – Through Games
  • Metrico+ – Digital Dreams
  • Renowned Explorers – Abbey Games
  • Best Casual Entertainment Game
  • Curve Fever 2 – Curve Fever
  • Galaga Wars – Paladin Studios
  • Heart’s Medicine – Time to Heal – Blue Giraffe Games & GameHouse
  • Sky Chasers – Lucky Kat Studios

Best Serious Game:

  • AH Dino’s – Little Chicken Game Company and &samhoud media
  • HELD – Hartstichting i.s.m. TU Delft
  • Wijk & Water Battle – Grendel Games
  • Wind Tales – Wind Tales

Special Award:

  • 360 Tropic Degrees – DROPSTUF MEDIA ism The Virtual Dutch Men
  • Fragments of Him – Sassybot
  • Lieve Oma – Florian Veltman
  • The Port Game – Sherlocked

Development Skills

Best Art Direction:

  • Beyond Eyes – tiger & squid
  • Metrico+ – Digital Dreams
  • Wind Tales – Wind Tales
  • Best Entertainment Game Design
  • FRU – Through Games
  • Metrico+ – Digital Dreams
  • Turmoil – Gamious

Best Applied Game Design:

  • Corpus VR – inMotion VR
  • Superboer – Gamious, Courage and MAD Multimedia
  • Wind Tales – Wind Tales
  • Best Technical Achievement
  • AH Dino’s – Little Chicken Game Company and &samhoud media
  • Rise of the Tomb Raider – Nixxes Software
  • Wijk & Water Battle – Grendel Games

Best Music & Audio:

  • Beyond Eyes – tiger & squid
  • Fragments of Him – Sassybot
  • Lumini – Speelbaars
  • Old Spice Youland – MediaMonks

Best Student Game Design:

  • Heroes & Heretics – Tempest – NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences
  • Rogues with Benefits – The Rogues – HKU University of the Arts Utrecht
  • Soul Knight – Nether Games – NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences

Best Student Art Direction:

  • Heroes & Heretics – Tempest – NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences
  • Pine – Twirlbound – NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences
  • Rogues with Benefits – The Rogues – HKU University of the Arts Utrecht

Best Student Technical Achievement:

  • Heroes & Heretics – Tempest – NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences
  • R.A.D – Thunder Games – Saxion University of Applied Sciences
  • Rogues with Benefits – The Rogues – HKU University of the Arts Utrecht

Business Skills

Best Co-production:

  • AH Dino’s – Little Chicken Game Company and &samhoud media
  • Rise of the Tomb Raider – Nixxes Software & Crystal Dynamics
  • Superboer – Gamious, Courage and MAD Multimedia

Best Economic Achievement:

  • AH Dino’s – Little Chicken Game Company and &samhoud media
  • Governor of Poker 3 – OrangeGames
  • Rise of the Tomb Raider – Nixxes Software